You are here: Home » About Us » News » Details
What is The Main Ingredient in The Cosmetics

Cosmetics contain mainly hyaluronic acid, seaweed sugar and betaine. What are the three components?

 
1. Hyaluronic acid is a kind of macromolecular mucopolysaccharide with D-N- acetaminophen and D- glucuronic acid as the structural unit. Macromolecule hyaluronic acid can form a layer of breathable film on the skin surface, make the skin smooth and moist, and prevent the invasion of foreign bacteria, dust, ultraviolet rays and protect the skin from infringing; small molecules Hyaluronic acid can penetrate into the dermis, slightly dilate capillaries, increase blood circulation, improve intermediate metabolism, promote skin nutrition absorption, have strong wrinkle elimination function, increase skin elasticity and delay skin aging. It is a natural biological molecule widely used in skin and other tissues. It has excellent moisturizing effect and is known as the ideal natural moisturizing factor (NMF). It is currently the best moisturizing substance found in cosmetics in nature.
2. Seaweed sugar: trehalose is a small molecule of moisturizing agent, is a natural sugar, can protect the membrane structure of epidermal cells, activate cells, regulate the skin, known as "the sugar of life."

3. Betaine: an oxidized metabolite of choline, which can produce glycine after demethylation.
Betaine belongs to amphoteric compound. Its aqueous solution is neutral and has strong moisture retention and antioxidant properties. The experiment found that the moisture retention of betaine is about 12 times of glycerol and 3 times of sorbitol, which can be used as an additive for daily chemical products. Such as soap, shampoo, skin care cream and toothpaste as a moisturizer, is also used as a basic ingredient in the fermentation process of VB2. Betaine can be used as an emulsifier and a conditioner for skin hair. Because of its excellent moisture retention and permeability, betaine quickly enters the skin, making skin clean and moist. Shampoo can make hair bright, and it is not easy to be damaged by hair dye, perm and other treatment agents. Because of its good water melting, stability and compatibility with other surfactants, betaine is easy to use in cosmetics and bathing products, and because it is a natural substance in living organisms, so it has biodegradability and will not cause damage to the environment.