Apigenin

Chamomile is named for their apple-like scent, is a common name for several daisy-like plants. Their branched stem is erect and smooth and grows to a height of 15-60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne in paniculate capitula. The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in early to mid summer.

Description

Description

Introduction of Chamomile Extract / Apigenin

Apigenin is extracted from Apium graveolens var.dulce. Stanford Chemicals has been providing quality Apigenin and many other natural plant extracts for over 15 years.

Chamomile (also spelled camomile), Matricaria recutita (Synonyms: Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria chamomilla, and Matricaria suaveolens), also called German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, pineapple weed (referring to the shape of the inflorescences), is an annual plant of the composite family Asteraceae.

Product Name

Apigenin

CAS No.

520-36-5

Molecular Formula

C15H10O5

Molecular Weight

270.25

Botanical Source

Apium graveolens var.dulce

Purity

98% HPLC

Appearance

Yellow powder

Package

25 kg/drum

Storage

Stored in cool & dry places, protected from direct sunlight and heat.

Shelf Life

2 years

Functions of Chamomile Extract / Apigenin

1. Chamomoile extract has long been used as an after-meal and bedtime drink;
2. Chamomile extract used for its soothing effects and ability to support normal tone in the digestive tract;
3. Chamomoile extract used for a variety of ailments including: colic (especially in children), bloat, mild upper respiratory infections, premenstrual pain, anxiety, and insomnia;
4. Chamomilr extract treats sore and chapped nipples in nursing mothers, as well as minor skin infections and abrasions. Eye drops made from these herbs are also used for tired eyes and mild ocular infections.

Application of Chamomile Extract / Apigenin:

1. Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for the nutrient.
2. Applied in cosmetics, it is mainly used to whitening,anti-wrinkle, and UV protection.

Apigenin Safety Tips

Handling of Apigenin should only be performed by personnel trained and familiar with the handling of potent active pharmaceutical ingredients. Moderate to severe irritant to the skin and eyes.