SKU: 030-000-121 Category: Foods and Nutraceuticals
Get A Quote
Sea-buckthorn oil is a precious natural oil extracted from the fruit and seed of natural plant sea-buckthorn. It has been widely used in anti-oxidation, anti-fatigue, liver protection and lipid-lowering.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Description
Sea buckthorn is used for heart health, skin conditions, swelling (inflammation), and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support any of these uses.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Application
In foods, sea buckthorn berries are used to make jellies, juices, purees, and sauces.
In manufacturing, sea buckthorn is used in cosmetics and anti-aging products.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Specification
|Testing Items||Standard Requirements||Testing Result|
|Color and Appearance||Orange or Tangerine viscous oil, when temperature going down, becomes solidification.||Qualified|
|Scent||Characteristic aroma and taste of sea buckthorn fruit oil.||Qualified|
|Refractive Index (20°C)||1.4500–1.4800||1.4570|
|Moisture and Volatile matter||≤0.3||0.11|
|Arsenic Content (mg/kg)||≤0.1||0.03|
|Pathogenic Bacterium||Must’t be found||Undetached|
|Main Ingredients||Oleic acid,linoleic acid, linolenic acid,etc.||Qualified|