Stanford Chemicals offers a new product-HymagicTM-AcHA, namely Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate.
Description of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate (AcHA), is a specialty HA derivative which is synthesized from the Natural Moisturizing Factor Sodium Hyaluronate (HA) by acetylation reaction. The hydroxyl group of HA is partially replaced with acetyl group. It owns both lipophilic and hydrophilic properties. This helps to promote high affinity and adsorption properties for skin.
- Recommended Dosage: 0.01%-0.1%
- Usage: Good solubility in water, easy to handle
- Has a fresh and not-sticky feeling.
Typical Applications of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Ac HA can be widely applied in repairing, moisturizing, anti-aging cosmetic products, such as essence, mask, cream, etc.
Features of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
a.Water-binding ability in stratum corneum
Compared with HA group, AcHA has a higher water-binding ability and can provide a substantial hydrating effect to stratum corneum.
b.Reduce water evaporation
AcHA can repair skin barrier function and effectively reduce water evaporation from inside, thus improving the skin dryness and roughness.
The appearance of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
White to light yellow powder or granules
Submit your review
It's pure Hyaluronic Acid. You can't really say anything against it! I ordered this to make some skin serum and quite honestly wasn't sure if it was the "right" molecular weight for a serum. Whatever this is has worked beautifully. You can mix the powder into a little glycerine to emulsify and then add to pure aloe Vera with vitamin c powder and it will gel giving you the best face lift in a bottle for the fraction of the price others sell it for.