050-000-393 Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

SKU: 050-000-393 Category:
Get A Quote






  I would like to join the mailing list to receive updates from Stanford Chemicals.
*: e-mail address with your company's domain name is preferred. Otherwise, we may not be able to process your inquiry.

Type Herbal Extract
CAS No. 84604-14-8
Appearance Light Yellow Powder
Package 25/Drum, or Customized Package.
Packaging DRUM, Plastic bag
Grade Pharmaceutical grade
Assay 3-98% Rosmarinic Acid
Description

Description

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Introduction

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract is a fully water-soluble botanical cosmetic raw material extracted from the leaves of rosemary. The main active ingredient is Rosmarinic Acid, which is a water-soluble phenolic compound with various physiological activities. Rosemary leaf extract is an excellent cosmetic additive, which is widely used in perfumes, skin care products, and other daily necessities.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Functions

  • Whitening and moisturizing effects.

It has strong antioxidant activity, and its antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamin E, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, folic acid and so on. It can effectively remove active oxygen in environmental pollution, inhibit the formation of melanin, and has excellent whitening and moisturizing effects.

  • Anti-inflammatory

Rosmarinic acid also has a strong anti-inflammatory activity, which can protect the skin, strengthen the skin, promote blood circulation, and promote skin function.

  • Antibacterial, antiviral and antitumor

It also has antibacterial, antiviral and antitumor effects. Rosmarinic acid can inhibit acute and chronic infections, is resistant to ultraviolet rays and inhibits the degradation of elastin, all of which make it an excellent natural additive for skin care products.

  • Extend the life of the product.

Natural antioxidants-the benefits of adding rosemary extract in skin care products are to extend the life of the product, replace artificial antioxidants and reduce the content of preservatives in the formula.

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Application & Dosage

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract is widely used in skin care products, shampoos, perfumes, etc., and is an excellent cosmetic additive.

Application Product Recommended Dosage
Cleansing foam, toner, essence, lotion, cream, eye cream, perfume, etc. 0.1-0.5%