Blog

What Does Hyaluronic Acid Do to Your Eyes?

The main use of medical sodium hyaluronate is HA eye drops.
It is primarily using for early senile cataract, glaucoma,
vitreous opacities, chronic conjunctivitis, visual fatigue.
Eye drops have inhibitory effects against Staphylococcus, Escherichia coli, and Candida albicans.

Function of Eye Drop Grade Sodium Hyaluronate

Produce oral preparations or parenteral preparations it can be used in eye drops, drug earner, contact lens solutions, topical preparations for wound or bum healing, medical lubricants, etc but not including intra-artlcular and intra-ocular preparations.

Specification of Eye Drop Grade Hyaluronic Acid

Specification\Name Eye Drop Grade Hyaluronic Acid
Characters White hygroscopic powder or granule
Hyaluronic Acid (dry basis) 90%-105%
Glucuronic acid ≥45.0%
PH(0.1% Water Solution) 6.0-7.5
Molecular Weight (0.8-2.0)*106
Intrinsic viscosity ≥1600(on the dried basis )
Residue on Ignition ≤20%
Protein ≤0.1%
Transparency (0.1% Solution) ≥99%
Loss on drying ≤8.0%
Heavy metals (as Pb) ≤ 20ppm
Arsenic ≤2ppm
Bacteria Endotoxin ≤0.5 EU/mg
Hemolysis Negative
Viable Hemolytical Streptococci Negative
Bacteria count ≤10CFU/g
Mold & Yeast ≤10CFU/g
Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Negative

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

HA Eye Drops Features

1. Temporarily Relieves Redness and Burning Sensations
2. Temporarily Relieves Watering and Swelling of the Eyes
3. No side effects
4. Fatigue, loss of memory or concentration, etc.
5. Nontoxic
6. No side effects

HA eye drops

Hyaluronic acid can be used as the eye intraocular lens implant surgery viscoelastic agent, osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis and other joint operation of the filling agent, as a medium is widely used in eye drops, also used for the prevention of postoperative adhesion and promote the healing of skin wound.

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed of repeat disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine. It widely consists of the extracellular space of the human and animal tissue, vitreum, umbilical cord, skin joints synovia and cockscomb, etc. The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate, habitually called hyaluronic acid.

HA eye drop application

Now hyaluronic acid is used in microbial fermentation

HA is a new biological at home and abroad. Its molecular weight is from several ten thousand to several million.

Hyaluronic acid is also one of the components of the dermis in the human body, have the ability to maintain moisture, weight up to 100 times its own weight, higher use with hyaluronic acid HA maintain the article, can improve dry and have wrinkled the skin, make it restore the original smooth and elastic

Its aqueous solution has outstanding moisture keeping ability, high viscoelasticity, and lubricity. It is widely used in cosmetics, Like l ‘oreal, Shiseido, and other well-known brands. It is also used in cosmetics pharmacy and health and beauty food.

November 23, 2018 Hyaluronic Acid , ,
About Maria Higgins

Beauty and luxury lifestyle website by a herbal extracts expert Maria. Follow our articles and read on to discover the best botanical ingredients, hyaluronic acid, vitamins and other organic chemicals for pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, health-food, and cosmetics industries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *