070-000-266 Glabridin, CAS 59870-68-7

SKU: 070-000-266 Category:
Want More Info?





  I would like to join the mailing list to receive updates from Stanford Chemicals.

Synonyms Glycyrrhiza glabra
Type Isoflavonoid
Source Dry root of glabridin
Keywords Whitening skin, anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation, inhibit tyrosinase, prevention pachulosis
Related products  Benzocaine, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)
Description

Description

Specifications of Glabridin

Product Name Glabridin
CAS Registry Number 59870-68-7
Molecular Formula C20H20O4
Molecular Weight 324.37
Purity 98 % (HPLC)
Appearance White powder
Solubility Insoluble in water, soluble in organic solvents such as propylene glycol
Shelf life 2 years
Functions Whitening skin, anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation, inhibit tyrosinase, inhibit melanin

 

Description of Glabridin

Licorice is a flavonoid that is a hydrophobic component of licorice extract. It has excellent effects of anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-melanogenic, and its whitening effect is 232 times that of ordinary vitamin C. Therefore, it can be used as an ingredient in various cosmetics. 

Applications of Glabridin

  • Ingredient of skincare products

Reference:

  1. Kinoshita, Takeshi; Kajiyama, Kiichiro; Hiraga, Yukio; Takahashi, Kunio; Tamura, Yukiyoshi; Mizutani, Kenji (1996). “Isoflavan derivatives from Glycyrrhiza glabra (licorice)”. Heterocycles. 43 (3): 581–588.
  2. Somjen, Dalia., et al., 2004. Estrogen-like activity of licorice root constituents: glabridin and glabrene, in vascular tissues in vitro and in vivo. The Journal of steroid biochemistry and molecular biology. 91(3): 147-55.
Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Glabridin
Average rating:  
 1 reviews
by Eva on Glabridin

Amazing!