|Synonyms||Glycyrrhetinic acid glycoside, Glycyrrhizinic acid, Glycyron|
|Keywords||Scytitis, moisture, skin rash, cosmetic ingredient|
|Related products||Biotin, Vitamin C, Vitamin B2|
Specifications of Glycyrrhizic Acid
|Product Name||Glycyrrhizic Acid|
|CAS Registry Number||1405-86-3|
|Loss on drying||≤5.00%|
|Shelf life||2 years|
Description of Glycyrrhizic Acid
Glycyrrhizic acid is a widely used anti-inflammatory agent isolated from the licorice root. Inside the body, it can be metabolized to glycyrrhetinic acid which inhibits the 11-beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase and some other enzymes related to the corticosteroid metabolism. Glycyrrhizic acid can prevent dermatitis, rash, etc., and can neutralize or reduce toxic substances in cosmetics.
Glycyrrhizic acid is extracted from the root of the licorice plant; Glycyrrhiza glabra. It is a triterpene glycoside with glycyrrhetinic acid that possesses a wide range of pharmacological and biological activities. When extracted from the plant, it can be obtained in the form of ammonium glycyrrhizin and mono-ammonium glycyrrhizin.
Applications of Glycyrrhizic Acid
- Cosmetic ingredients
- van Rossum, TG; Vulto, AG; Hop, WC; Schalm, SW (December 1999). “Pharmacokinetics of intravenous glycyrrhizin after single and multiple doses in patients with chronic hepatitis C infection”. Clinical Therapeutics. 21 (12): 2080–90.
- Asl, MN; Hosseinzadeh, H (1 June 2008). “Review of pharmacological effects of Glycyrrhiza sp. and its bioactive compounds”. Phytotherapy Research. 22 (6): 709–24.
Submit your review
Excellent product for Adrenal Fatigue