070-000-428 Lauric Acid Powder

SKU: 070-000-428 Category:
Get A Quote






  I would like to join the mailing list to receive updates from Stanford Chemicals.
*: e-mail address with your company's domain name is preferred. Otherwise, we may not be able to process your inquiry.

Type Fatty acid
Synonym ABL, Dodecanoic acid
CAS No. 143-07-7
Key Words Fatty acid, Plant extracts, Lubricants, Antimicrobial
Grade Cosmetic Grade
Assay 99%
Related products Sorbitol, Sodium Stearate
Description

Description

Lauric Acid Powder Introduction

Lauric Acid Powder is a kind of white needle crystal with a chemical formula of C12H24O2. Lauric acid, with a slight fragrance of laurel oil. Although lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid, its cardiovascular disease risk is lower than other saturated fatty acids. The greatest effect of lauric acid is its antimicrobial ability, which can improve immunity. After consuming lauric acid, the antiviral ability is greatly improved, such as flu, fever, herpes, etc. Lauric acid can also relieve antibiotic resistance, reduce the risk of heart disease, and so on. For young women, one of the benefits of lauric acid is skincare. Studies have found that its skincare effect is much better than some well-known cosmetics.

 

Lauric Acid Powder Specification

CAS No. 143-07-7
Chemical Formula CH3(CH2)10COOH
Molecular weight 200.32
Appearance White needle crystal
Density 0.883 g/cm3
Melting Point 44-46℃
Grade Cosmetic Grade
Assay ≥99%

Lauric Acid Powder Applications

  • It can be used as a raw material for the production of soaps, detergents, cosmetic surfactants and chemical fiber oils;
  • It can be used as a raw material for cosmetics synthetic fragrance, shampoo and ointment cream;
  • It can also be used as an intermediate raw material for synthetic detergents