- Cosmetics & Personal Care
- 070-000-264 Ceramide, CAS 100403-19-8
070-000-264 Ceramide, CAS 100403-19-8
SKU: 070-000-264 Category: Cosmetics & Personal Care
Get A Quote
|Synonyms||Ceramide I, ceramide II, ceramide III, ceramide IIIA, ceramide IIIB, ceramide VI|
|Keywords||Natural protective layer, moisture, dry skin, hair softness|
|Related products||Nicotinamide Riboside, β-Nicotinamide mononucleotide, Vitamin C, Grape Seed Extract|
Specifications of Ceramide
|CAS Registry Number||100403-19-8|
|Solubility||Soluble in water and alcohol|
|Loss on drying||≤ 5.00%|
|Shelf life||2 years|
|Functions||Anti-aging reinforced the inter-cuticular cohesion, enhances hair softness|
Description of Ceramide
Ceramide is a nature-identical molecule. It is based upon the sphinganines group, which has been identified in natural hair lipids. Ceramide is also one of the lipids that produce the multilamellar layers of the stratum corneum barrier. These lipids contribute to controlling water permeability and maintaining skin conditions without being occlusive.
Ceramides are a family of waxy lipid molecules. A ceramide is composed of sphingosine and a fatty acid. Ceramides are found in high concentrations within the cell membrane of eukaryotic cells since they are component lipids that makeup sphingomyelin, one of the major lipids in the lipid bilayer.
Applications of Ceramide
- Shampoo and hair conditioner
- Skin moisture products
- Novotny J, Hrabàek A, Vávrová K. Synthesis and structure-activity relationship of skin ceramides. Curr Med Chem. 2010; 17(21):2301–24.
- Haimovitz-Friedman A, Kan CC, Ehleiter D, et al. (1994). “Ionizing radiation acts on cellular membranes to generate ceramide and initiate apoptosis”. J. Exp. Med. 180 (2): 525–35. doi:10.1084/jem.180.2.525.
Submit your review
Create your own review
Oct 16, 2019
by Tammy on Ceramide
My husband is eating these to help with his hair.