070-000-263 Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, CAS 78418-01-6

SKU: 070-000-263 Category:
Get A Quote






  I would like to join the mailing list to receive updates from Stanford Chemicals.
*: e-mail address with your company's domain name is preferred. Otherwise, we may not be able to process your inquiry.

Synonyms LHA, 2-Hydroxy-5-(1-oxooctyl)benzoic acid, 5-Octanoylsalicylic acid
Keywords Dry damaged skin,Oil Control,Relieve acne
Related products Nicotinamide Riboside, β-Nicotinamide mononucleotide, Vitamin CGrape Seed Extract
Description

Description

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid Specifications

Product Name Capryloyl Salicylic Acid
CAS Registry Number 78418-01-6
Molecular Formula C15H20O4
Molecular Weight 264.32
Purity >98%
Appearance White powder
Density 1.144 g/ml
Shelf life 2 years
Recommend dosage 0.2% -1.0%
Functions Anti-winkle, anti-aging, whitening skin

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid Description

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is obtained from the bark of willow trees and is a lyophilized derivative of salicylic acid. It can reduce dry patches/flaking and restore suppleness to the skin, which means it not only exfoliates tmuhe upper layer of skin but also penetrates deeper into the epidermis to exfoliate the dead skin cells and excess oil built up in the pores.  It is an aromatic acid that can be used in cosmetic formulations as a hair-conditioning agent and skin-conditioning agent miscellaneous in a wild range of cosmetic products.

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is obtained from the bark of willow trees and is a lipophilized derivative of salicylic acid.

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid Properties

Exfoliates: Penetrates pores to remove dead skin cells, excess oil, and other impurities, helping to unclog pores and prevent acne breakouts.
Gentleness: Generally better tolerated than salicylic acid and suitable for a wide range of skin types, including sensitive skin.
Oil Control: Capryloyl salicylic acid has also been shown to help regulate skin oil production, and is especially useful for oily or acne-prone skin.
Anti-inflammatory: Capryloyl salicylic acid has anti-inflammatory properties that can help relieve redness, irritation and inflammation caused by acne and other skin conditions.

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid Applications

  • Skin conditioner in skincare products
  • Hair conditioner in shampoos
Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid
Average rating:  
 1 reviews
by Tammy on Capryloyl Salicylic Acid

Perfect product for my hair.