- Cosmetics & Personal Care
- 070-000-269 Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate, CAS 13832-70-7
070-000-269 Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate, CAS 13832-70-7
|Synonyms||SG, glycyrrhetinic acid stearyl ester, stearyl glycyrrhetinate|
|Keywords||Whitening skin, anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation, prevention pustulosis|
|Related products||Glabridin, Benzocaine, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)|
Specifications of Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
|CAS Registry Number||13832-70-7|
|Purity||≥98 % (HPLC)|
|Shelf life||3 years|
|Functions||Whitening skin, anti-inflammation, anti-oxidation, inhibit tyrosinase|
Description of Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is anti-inflammatory and soothing. It is good at compatibility, it is easily solved with more kinds of lipids and higher alcohols. Compared with Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate has a low melting point and high steam pressure, which let its efficiency higher than Glycyrrhetinic Acid 50% on skin bacteriostasis, removing inflammation, and so on.
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the fatty acid oil-soluble form of the soothing licorice root-derived ingredient glycyrrhetinic acid. Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and Glycyrrhetinic Acid. It acts as a skin-conditioning agent with soothing anti-inflammatory properties. This product appears as a white or pale yellowish powder and is used in cosmetics and personal care product formulations for makeup, fragrance, hair care, skin care, shaving, personal hygiene, and suntan products.
Applications of Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
- Ingredient of skincare products
Submit your review
Perfect product for my hair.