- Cosmetics & Personal Care
- 070-000-348 Tartaric Acid, CAS 526-83-0
070-000-348 Tartaric Acid, CAS 526-83-0
SKU: 070-000-348 Category: Cosmetics & Personal Care
Get A Quote
|Keywords||Exfoliator, keratin, smooth skin|
|Related products||Biotin, Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate, Glabridin|
Tartaric Acid Specifications
|Product Name||Tartaric Acid|
|CAS Registry Number||526-83-0|
|Molecular Weight||150.09 g/mol|
|Shelf life||2 years|
|Functions||Exfoliating, whitening, and combining metal ions|
Tartaric Acid Description
Tartaric acid, or 2,3-dihydroxysuccinic acid, is a carboxylic acid found in many plants, such as grapes and tamarind. It is also one of the main organic acids in wine. As an acidulant, tartaric acid has a taste that is naturally sour and gives foods a sharp, tart flavor. At the same time, the skincare effect of tartaric acid is also quite remarkable; it can promote the aging of skin keratin to fall off, and make the skin texture smoother so that the skin is translucent.
Tartaric acid is often used as an acidulant in grape- and lime-flavored beverages, gelatin desserts, jams, jellies, and hard sour confectionery.
Tartaric Acid Applications
- Tartaric acid has the functions of exfoliating, whitening, and combining metal ions, and is used in skincare and cleaning products
- Lisa Solieri, Paolo Giudici (2009). Vinegars of the World. Springer. p. 29.
- Blair, G. T.; DeFraties, J. J. (2000). “Hydroxy Dicarboxylic Acids”. Kirk Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology. pp. 1–19.