HyacrossTM Hyaluronic Acid Elastomer is a bio-protective film with Long-lasting moisturizing effect.
*Patented Cross-linking technology
* Molecular sponge with 3D structure
*Provides biofilm for skin
*24h long-lasting moisturizer
*Protects skin against UV and air pollution
Introduction of Hyacross Hyaluronic Acid Elastomer
HyacrossTM Hyaluronic Acid Elastomer is a cross-linked polymer derived from natural Hyaluronic Acid (HA). Hyacross appears like an elastic gel with high viscosity, able to form the invisible biological film on the surface of the skin with various effects, such as moisturizing, protection, slow release, etc.
Properties of Hyacross Hyaluronic Acid Elastomer
（1）Improving skin barrier
Hyacross can form a 3D “breathable” layer on the surface of the skin that improves the skin barrier function, reduces water evaporation from the cuticle and prevents skin damage caused by external aggressions such as UV rays, pollution, etc.
（2）Excellent water binding capacity
The viscosity of a Hyacross solution is 2-3 times that of an HA solution at the same concentration, which indicates that Hyacross can bind with more water molecules, because of its cross-linked structure. Hyacross behaves like a “micro reservoir” delivering continuous water to the skin.
（3）Good resistance to Hyaluronidase
Hyacross shows better resistance to Hyaluronidase than common Sodium Hyaluronate, therefore the film formed by Hyacross on the skin surface is more stable and durable.
Hyacross has a higher viscosity and better thickening capacity than common HA and it feels smooth but not sticky when dissolved in water media. Most volunteers reported that the 2% solution has the best feeling.
Application of Hyacross Hyaluronic Acid Elastomer
|Character||Colorless and transparent
|Colorless and transparent aqueous gel containing soft
|Usage||It can be added directly to the
water phase, stirring till
|Insoluble transparent particles are still present in the solution after this product is dissolved in the aqueous phase. The particles become smaller even disappear during the homogenization process.|
|Feeling||Smoothing, not sticky||The particles are visible, like “HA droplet”, “HA reservoir”. And they are spread out on the skin surface through applying.|
|INCI name||Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer, Pentylene Glycol, Aqua|
|Application||It can used in moisturizing, anti-aging and anti-pollution products with different forms, such as
cream, emulsion, essence, liquid, mask, etc.
Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer Effects in Cosmetics
Compared to the control group, the skin hydration of the Hyacross group was increased by 85% after 0.5h and 110% after 1h. Hyacross significantly increased skin hydration even after 24h. Compared to the control group, the skin TEWL of Hyacross group was reduced by 18% after 0.5h and by 22% after 1h. Hyacross significantly reduced skin TEWL even after 12h.
（2）Improving skin elasticity
Compared to the control group, the skin elasticity of Hyacross group was significantly increased. After 4 weeks of application, the relative skin elasticity increasing rate for the Hyacross group reached 21.6%.
Randomized, double-blind and placebo-controlled evaluation of Hyacross was carried out on 20 healthy females. The results showed a significant improvement in skin smoothness on 35% of the
volunteers after 30 days.
（4）Protecting cells against UV
The relative growth rate (RGR) of HaCat cells was decreased obviously after UV irradiation. While RGR increased 19.1% after 1%Hyacross pretreatment and 22.5% after 2%Hyacross pretreatments. The results indicate that Hyacross has UV protection ability, and it can effectively reduce cell damage induced by UV irradiation.
Hyacross shows the safety on skin, blocking efficacy on pollutant and functional effect of skin barriers.