- Type: Proteins
- CAS No:8002-43-5
- Qty in 20′ FCL:19.2MT
- Min. Order:1000KG
- Packaging: Provide Neutral Packaging
Soy Lecithin is one of the popular food additives and ingredients in most countries.
Soy Lecithin Description
Soy lecithin is a mixture of phospholipids and oils derived from soybean oil, phosphatidylcholine, phospholipids, and glycolipids. Lecithin is naturally found in soybeans although it is often extracted using harsh chemical solvents.
Soy Lecithin Application
Soy Lecithin is a wonderful ingredient to add to your culinary and body care recipes. It contains many beneficial properties and is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. Lecithin can be utilized in almost any recipe and is commonly found in both food and cosmetic products. Cosmetically, it may be added to moisturizers, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. For food use, lecithin is often found in chocolate, baked goods, salad dressing, and many other prepared foods.
Soy Lecithin Specification
|Appearance||Light yellow to brown colour, transparent or half transparent, viscous liquid|
|Acetone Insoluble >= %||60|
|Acid Value =< mg/KOH/g||30|
|Peroxide Value( meg/kg) =<||10|
|Color Gardner Scale) =<||14|
|Hexane Insoluble =< %||0.5|
|Salmonella||Absent in 25g|
|STANDARD Plate Count <||6700/G|
|Staphylococcus Aureus <||100/1g|
|Moulds & Yeasts||< 300/G|