|Type||Cosmetic raw materials|
|Related products||Polycytidylic Acid|
Adenosine is a kind of white powder with a chemical formula of C10H13N5O4. The main role of adenosine in cosmetics and skincare products is a skin conditioner, moisturizer, and antioxidant. It is relatively safe and can be used with confidence, and generally has no effect on pregnant women.
Adenosine is also a kind of nutritional additive, widely used in skin conditioning, anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, whitening, and other skincare lotions; it has the effect of stimulating hair, and can also inhibit the formation of dandruff; it can interfere with the synthesis of viral nucleic acid, It is an anti-viral active ingredient of traditional Chinese medicine with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects; it has a pharmacological effect to promote coronary blood volume, is a clinical vasodilator, and has a wide range of activities on the nervous system.
|Solubility||Slightly soluble in water, soluble in hot water, practically insoluble in ethanol (96 percent) and in methylene chloride. It dissolves in dilute mineral acids.|
Adenosine is a raw material in cosmetics.