Panthenol

Want More Info?





  I would like to join the mailing list to receive updates from Stanford Chemicals.

Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol). The product is used in many cosmetic products for their skin emollient, regenerating and hair conditioning properties.

Description

Description

Product Name INCI Name CAS Number Properties Usage Level
FM-proVB5 DL-Panthenol 16485-10-2 Moisturizer,

wound healing,

anti-inflammatory.

0.5-5.0%
Panthenol 81-13-0 Moisturizer,

wound healing,

anti-inflammatory.

0.5-5.0%