Lanolin is a natural moisturizer with powerful emollient and protective properties. The composition of lanolin resembles the intercellular lipids of the stratum corneum. This is the outermost layer of the skin, which consists of cholesterol, cholesterol derivatives and free fatty acids. These lipids play a crucial role in the skin’s moisture control. Under normal conditions, water continuously evaporates from the skin’s surface. Lanolin is an ideal and widely used ingredient for toiletries, personal-care products and medical applications.

Description

Description

Product Name INCI Name CAS Number Properties Applications
Lanolin Anhydrous

USP

Lanolin 8006-54-0 USP grade. Personal care.

Usage level:

1.0-10.0%

Lanolin Anhydrous

EP

Lanolin 8006-54-0 EP grade.
Lanolin Anhydrous

EP ELP

Lanolin 8006-54-0 EP grade, low level of pesticides.
Modified Lanolin Lanolin 8006-54-0 USP grade. Baby care.

Usage level:

1.0-10.0%

PEG-75 Lanolin PEG-75 Lanolin 61790-81-6

/ 8039-09-6

Ethoxylated

lanolin.

Water soluble.

Personal care.

Usage level:

0.5-10.0%

PEG-75 Lanolin 50% Solution PEG-75 Lanolin &

AQUA

61790-81-6
/ 8039-09-6 &7732-18-5
50% liquid.
Lanolin Alcohol Lanolin Alcohol 8027-33-6 A natural lipid

rich in sterols.

Imparts

moisturizing,

conditioning and

protective benefits to both skin and

hair.

Highly effective

W/O emulsifier and excellent emulsion stabilizer.

Personal care.

Usage level:

0.5-15.0%