Blog

Something You Should Know About Sodium hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is widely found in animals and human physiological active substances, in human skin, synovial fluid, umbilical cord, aqueous humor, and ophthalmic vitreous body are distributed. Its molecular weight is 500 000-730 000 Dalton. Its solution has high viscoelasticity and profiling. It is an adjuvant for ophthalmic surgery. It maintains a certain depth of the anterior chamber after injection into the anterior chamber. It is convenient for operation. It also protects corneal endothelial cells and intraocular tissues, reduces operative complications and promotes wound healing.

sodium hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is the fourth generation of bionic cosmetic additives.

The source of Sodium hyaluronate

KARL MEYER found it in the bovine vitreous body in 1934. It is a macromolecule polysaccharide extracted from the bovine vitreous body. It has three characteristics: anti-aging and fresh-keeping packaging and adopting biotechnology.

Sodium hyaluronate is one of the components of human skin, is the most widely distributed acid mucosa in the body, exists in the matrix of connective tissue, has a good moisturizing effect.

Characteristics of sodium hyaluronate

It has three characteristics: anti-aging and fresh-keeping packaging and biotechnology. Sodium hyaluronate is one of the components of human skin and the most widely distributed acidic mucose in the human body. It exists in the matrix of connective tissue and has a good moisturizing effect.

8 Benefits of sodium hyaluronate

1. Improving pharmacodynamics

Hyaluronic acid is the main component of connective tissue such as human interstitium, vitreous body and synovial fluid. It has the characteristics of keeping water, maintaining extracellular space, regulating osmotic pressure, lubricating and promoting cell repair in vivo. As a carrier of ophthalmic drugs, it can prolong the retention time of drugs on the eye surface by increasing the viscosity of eye drops, improve the bioavailability of drugs, and reduce the irritation of drugs to the eyes.

The adjuvant therapy can be injected directly into the articular cavity as a lubricant for the treatment of arthritis, such as SPIT injection.

2. Crease Resistance

The moisture level of skin is closely related to the content of hyaluronic acid. With the increase of age, the content of hyaluronic acid in skin decreases, which weakens the water-retaining function of skin and produces wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate aqueous solution has strong viscoelasticity and lubricity. When applied on the skin surface, it can form a moisture permeable film to keep the skin moist and shiny. Small molecule hyaluronic acid can penetrate into the dermis, promote blood microcirculation, help the skin to absorb nutrients, play a cosmetic and anti-wrinkle health role.

3. Moisturizing effect

The moisturizing effect is the most important role of sodium hyaluronate in cosmetics. Compared with other moisturizers, the relative humidity of the surrounding environment has less influence on its moisturizing effect. The results show that sodium hyaluronate has the highest moisture absorption at low relative humidity (33%) and the lowest moisture absorption at a high relative humidity (75%) compared with common moisturizers. This unique nature is adapted to the skin in different seasons, different environmental humidity, such as dry winter and wet summer, the requirements of cosmetics moisturizing effect. The moisture retention of sodium hyaluronate is related to its mass and molecular weight.

4. Nutritional effects

Sodium hyaluronate is an inherent biological substance in the skin, and exogenous sodium hyaluronate is a supplement to endogenous sodium hyaluronate in the skin. Sodium hyaluronate with low quality can penetrate into the skin epidermis, promote the supply of skin nutrition and waste excretion, thus preventing skin aging, and play a role in cosmetology and beauty. Skin maintenance is more important than other cosmetics and has become the modern people’s desire to maintain face consciousness.

5. Repair and prevention of skin damage

Skin is burned or burned by sunlight, such as reddening, blackening, peeling, etc., mainly by ultraviolet rays in sunlight. Sodium hyaluronate can promote the regeneration of the injured skin by promoting the proliferation and differentiation of epidermal cells and scavenging oxygen free radicals. Pre-use also has a preventive effect. Its mechanism of action is different from the ultraviolet absorbent commonly used in sunscreen. Therefore, hyaluronic acid and ultraviolet absorbent in sunscreen skin care products have a synergistic effect, which can reduce the transmission of ultraviolet rays and repair the skin damage caused by a small number of ultraviolet rays, thus playing a dual protective role.

The combination of sodium hyaluronate and EGF (epidermal growth factor) can accelerate the regeneration of epidermal cells and make the skin tender, smooth and elastic. When the skin suffers from mild burns and scalds, the application of water cosmetics containing sodium hyaluronate on the surface can alleviate pain and accelerate the healing of the wounded skin.

6. Lubrication and Film Formation

Sodium hyaluronate is a kind of polymer with strong lubrication and film-forming properties. Skin care products containing sodium hyaluronate have obvious lubrication and good hand feeling when applied. When applied to the skin, a film can be formed on the surface of the skin, which makes the skin feel smooth and moist, and protects the skin. Hair care products containing sodium hyaluronate can form a layer of film on the surface of the hair, which can moisturize, lubricate, protect hair, eliminate static electricity, and make the hair easy to comb, elegant and natural.

7. Thickening

Sodium hyaluronate has high viscosity in aqueous solution, and 1% of its aqueous solution is gelatinous. It can play the role of thickening and stabilization in cosmetics.

8. Pharmacological effects of sodium hyaluronate

Physiological active substances widely exist in animals and humans and are distributed in human skin, synovial fluid of joints, umbilical cord, aqueous humor and vitreous body of eyes. Molecular weight is 500000-730000 Dalton. Its solution has high viscoelasticity and imitation. It is an adjuvant for ophthalmic surgery. It maintains a certain depth of the anterior chamber after injection into the anterior chamber, which is convenient for operation. It also protects corneal endothelial cells and intraocular tissues, reduces complications and promotes wound healing.

July 1, 2019 Hyaluronic Acid
About Maria Higgins

Beauty and luxury lifestyle website by a herbal extracts expert Maria. Follow our articles and read on to discover the best botanical ingredients, hyaluronic acid, vitamins and other organic chemicals for pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, health-food, and cosmetics industries.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *